facility management services Australia's Most Trusted Asset Group Solutions 25 years experience Facilities Management Group facility management Australia Wide Dedicated and Professional Service facility management Australia Wide Dedicated and Professional Service

Our innovative solutions provide our partners with a seamless service experience.

Privacy Policy

Asset Group Solutions is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or clicking unsubscribe on our newsletters.

Webserver. When you visit the Site as a guest, our web server will capture your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, and the pages on the Site that you visit. It may also collect information about your browser, device (including your mobile device), location and other information of the type collected by web servers generally. We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other techniques to identify your browser and device to your guest activity on the Site.

Analytics Tools. We may use third party web analytic tools to capture information about your use of the Site, such as mouse clicks and scrolling activity. For example, we may use Google Analytics, Google Website Optimizer. The providers of these tools may capture data about your activity on our Site, via cookies and other techniques.

Information You Submit. We may ask you to volunteer information about yourself using the Site. For example, we may ask you to provide your name and email address, and information about your business. Your submission of this type of information as a guest on the Site is not required.

Links from Other Sites. If you arrive at our Site by clicking on an advertisement or content published by a third party, that third party may provide information to us about your activity on their site. For example, we may use Google AdWords or other third party advertisers, or may sponsor links on other third party sites.

Third Party Offers. If you navigate to third party sites by clicking on advertisements or offers on our Site, those third parties may provide us with information about your interactions with them. For example, we may have agreements with third parties that require them to pay us advertising services fees or commissions based on your activity on their site or your purchase of their products or services. Those parties would provide us with information necessary to confirm the payments due to us as the source of your activity or purchase on their sites.

 

Combination with Other Data. If you register for our Services, we may combine information we collect about you as a Site guest with the information we collect about you as a subscriber, including personally identifying information, such as your name. Information We Collect From and About Services Users All of the Above, Plus. We collect all of the same types of information from and about subscribers as we do for guests, plus some additional information as described in this section.

 

Customer Support, Dispute Resolution. If you correspond with us for support or to resolve a dispute, whether by email, chat, or phone we will capture and retain the contents of that communications. The content may be captured and stored using third party services/tools.

Modification or Deletion of Personal or Client Information. You may change your private account information by using the Account Dashboard feature. To change or manage your certificate contact information you must follow the process described by our Knowledge Base.
Information Use

Activity on our Site and Service (Web Server, Analytics Tools, Information You Submit, Service Activity): We use the information we collect about you and your activity on our Site and Service, both as a guest and a subscriber, to personalise your visit based on your past activity.

Information Provided by Third Parties (Links from Other Sites, Data Services, Third Party Offers): We may use information provided by third parties to personalize your visit based on your online activity.

Login Information: We use your user name and password to verify your identity before permitting access to your account.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Our website has a Secure Site Certificate installed (SSL) The SSL is used to secure data transfer and logins, secures the browsing of our website.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website or can be supplied upon request.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

australia.gov.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Asset Group Solutions

28 Chifley Street Smithfield NSW 2164

1300 143 660

info@assetgroupsolutions.com.au

/